Day 3, Saturday, November 21, 2020

Emcee: Cesar Villanueva

World Futures Studies Federation, Philippines

NB: All times indicated in Philippine Standard Time

12:30 NN to 8:30 PM Gather Futures Plaza
9:00 – 10:50 AM Plenary 5:

Technology Foresight

                     

Speakers:


Rahim Rushdie

Malaysia Foresight Institute (myForesight, Malaysia

Roger Spitz

Techistential, USA

Arndt Husar

Asian Development Bank, Singapore

 

Compassionate Coding

Peachie Valera

Center for Engaged Foresight, Philippines

Moderator:

Alessandro Fergnani

National University of Singapore

10:50 – 11:00 AM Health Break
11:00 – 12:30 NN Zoom into the Futures
Zoom into the Futures 14: Scenario Visioning and Strategy Development in Science and Technology

Speakers: 

 

The Future of the Philippine Smart Agriculture in 2030

Mia Barbara Aranas

DOST-PCAARRD, Philippines

 

European Dutch Best Practices in Scenario Visioning and Strategy

Paul De Ruitjer

De Ruitjer Strategy, Netherlands

 

Ethics of AI

Fatma Iari

United Arab Emirates

 

Moderator: 

Miko Unite

Philippines

Zoom into the Futures 15:Policy Foresight 2


Speakers: 

Alternative Futures for Philippine Decentralization: Possible Scenario Narratives in the Near-Term Philippine Governance Design

Pamela Carbonell

Department of Interior and Local Government, Philippines

 

Filipino Health Care Professionals Shaping the Future of the Philippines: Building Foresight in a Postnormal World

Cesar Bagaoisan

Philippines

 

Organizational Capacity of Quezon City-Business Permit and Licensing Department:

An Assessment towards an Enhanced Capacity Development Agenda

Ma. Aimee Castino

Polytechnic University of the Philippines

 

Advancing Health in the Doughnut Economy: A futures Thinking Approach

Renzo Guinto

PH Lab, Philippines

 

Moderator: 

Reginald Ugaddan

University of the Philippines, National College of Public Administration and Governance, Philippines

Zoom into the Futures 16:

Lessons and Imagination

Presenters:

Future Cultures and Imagination

Ahmed Elfaky

Refuturism Initiative, Egypt

 

Foresight in an Infected World: What did we Learn from a Virus
Ozcan Saritas
Higher School of Economics, Moscow

Moderator: 

Emmanuel De Guia

Philippine Senate, Philippines

Zoom into the Futures 17:

Portrait of the Youth as Lifelong Learners in the Post-Pandemic Era

Speakers:

Royce Lyssah Malabonga 

Educator and Cultural Heritage Advocate, Philippines

 

Danilo Soriano Jr.

National Association of UNESCO Clubs in the Philippines, Inc.

Ayessa Velasquez

Ateneo de Davao – Academy of Lifelong Learning, Philippines

Xarina Dominique David

International Student

Mr. Adam Zhou 

Project SWAP, Earth Savers, Philippines

Mariel Louise Cunanan

Youth Leader

 

Moderators:

Mr. Kenjave Mark Parlero

LGU-General Santos City

Zoom into the Futures 18:Scenarios in Economy, Democracy, and Innovation

Speakers:

 

Back to Basics- Bio-based Economy in the 21st Century

Jasper Powell Esguerra

Asian Institute of Management, Philippines

 

The Future of Philippine Local Innovation Ecosystems: The Case of Iloilo

Noreen Bautista

SlashIgnite Inc., Philippines

 

Possible Scenarios on the Future of Philippine Democracy by 2052 using Jim Dator’s Archetypes of Alternative Futures

Mario Aguja

Philippines

The Role of Automation on the Future of China’s Economy

Elizabeth Shen

The Future Lab, Kairos Future China

Moderator:

Cesar Villanueva

World Futures Studies Federation, Philippines

Zoom into the Futures 19:

Policy Foresight Part 3 

Speakers:

Re-Imagining The Future of Work In the Philippine Public Organizations:

A Scenario-Based Approach

Franklin Amoncio

University of the Philippines – National College of Public Administration and Governance, Philippines

Juby Bernadette Ruiz

Government Service Insurance System, Philippines

Integral Causal Layered Analysis: An alternative perspective for shaping Futures

Fawaz Hazza Abu Sitta

Department of Tourism, Abu Dhabi

Moderator:

Heidi Mendoza

Forest Foundation Philippines

12:30 – 1:30 PM Health Break
1:30 – 2:50 PM Fireside Chat 3:

The Futures of Arts, Culture, and Design

Panelists:

Maya Van Leemput

Erasmus University Brussels – Agence Future, Belgium


Marcus Bussey

University of Sunshine Coast, Australia

Moderator:

USec. Ernesto Abella

UNESCO National Commission of the Philippines

2:50 – 3:00 PM Health Break
3:00 – 4:30 PM Workshops/Provocations
Provocations 3:

Spiritual Futures

 

Speakers:

Awakening Bali: A Spiritual Dichotomy – In Crisis an Opportunity to Renew

Sophia Basile
Futures Literate Youth and Professionals, Indonesia

The Future of Freedom of Religion or Beliefs

Steven Lichty

Real Consulting Group, Kenya

Futures of Transcendence as Spiritual Futures

Cesar Villanueva

World Futures Studies Federation, Philippines

 

Moderator:

Jephte Olimpo Muñez

National College of Public Administration and Governance –

University of the Philippines

Provocations 4:

Prevision, Annihilation, and Synthesis

Speakers: 

Asia will not exist in 2050: The Singularity by 2045

Jose Luis Cordeiro

Engineer, Economist, Futurist, and Transhumanist, Venezuela

How to Kill the Future – A Guide to Annihilate Tomorrow

Daniel Schimmelpfennig

CTTF, The Netherlands

 

Previstory: The Science of Prevision

David Kalisz

Paris School of Business, France

 

Foresight is Synthesis

John Schmidt

CANSYNTH, Australia

 

Moderator:

Shiela R Castillo

Center for Engaged Foresight, Philippines

Workshop 5:Introducing Appreciative Inquiry: Capturing Learning from the Future for Large Group Change

Facilitators: 

Patricia Lustig

Lasa Insight, United Kingdom

Adam Sharpe

Metafuture, Thailand

Workshop 6 – Game:

Participatory Futures

Facilitator:

John Sweeney

World Futures Review, Belarus

Jose Ramos

Action Foresight, Australia

4:30 – 4:40 PM Health Break
4:40 – 5:50 PM Special Session 3:

The Future is Female!

 

Speakers: 

 

Oliva Domingo

Development Academy of the Philippines Graduate School of Public Administration and Governance, Philippines

 

Do not clip her wings: awaiting femina dea

Ivana Milojevic

Metafuture, Australia

 

Third Space Feminism

Trishia Nashtaran

Meye Network, Bangladesh

 

Moderator:

Lizan Perante Calina

Development Academy of the Philippines, Philippines,

5:50 – 6:00 PM Health Break
6:00 – 7:00 PM Closing Plenary:

Regenerating Asia 2050

 

Closing Keynote:

A Brighter Asia: Challenges and Opportunities

Acharya Shambhushivananda Avadhuta

Ananda Marga Gurukala, Sweden

Speakers:

Restore and Restory: Honoring Narratives of Regeneration in Asia
Sarah Queblatin

Global Ecovillage Network, Oceania and Asia, Philippines

 

Nature Futures: Transforming our Work in the Asia Pacific

Toney Hallahan

Habitacity, Australia

Regenerating Asia 2050: Changes, Impacts, Futures

Wendy Schultz

Infinite Futures, United Kingdom

Moderator:

Oliva Domingo

Development Academy of the Philippines Graduate School of Public Administration and Governance

Closing Remarks

Reginald Ugaddan

University of the Philippines, National College of Public Administration and Governance, Philippines